Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Members | Log In

"Failed to authenticate with server, please check login details" connected to celllular network Options
european
Posted: Monday, October 19, 2009 4:14:41 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/19/2009
Posts: 10
Location: AT
I va got his error now for days; password and server settings are ok (they did not chance in the meantime, astrasync is running since March), checked and counter-checked multiple times already

but: the error only occurs when using the cellular nettwork (T-Mobile Austria), if I change to WiFI authentification works well without any retyping! Blackberry email works with the cellular network ond phonecalls as well! seems to be an Astra-Sync problem only

I kindly ask you for help! (BB 9000, V4.6.0.301; an update from AS 3.1.17 to 3.1.20 did not help in this regard)
Stephan
Whistle
Ranald Lillie
Posted: Monday, October 19, 2009 6:02:50 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Administration , AstraSync Staff

Joined: 3/11/2009
Posts: 862
Location: UK
Hello Stephan,

Please try removing AstraSync:

BB Homescreen > Options > Advanced Options > Applications - delete AstraSync.

Download and install a new version, and see if this fixes the problem.

Please let us know how you get on.

Ranald.

Ranald Lillie
AstraSync Support
european
Posted: Monday, October 19, 2009 1:42:56 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/19/2009
Posts: 10
Location: AT
Ranald, thank you for your help!

I removed the entire sw and installed a fresh 3.1.20
installing worked well and the notice "Server credentials verified, Server version 8.1, Protocol version 12.1" appeared, but than the known error occurs once again when using the cellular network (EDGE)

when changing the network to wifi (no matter which one, I ve tried 2 different) syncing starts to work as I was used to until Friday last week, when suddenly the described error appeared

thanx again!
d'oh!
Ranald Lillie
Posted: Tuesday, October 20, 2009 4:08:52 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Administration , AstraSync Staff

Joined: 3/11/2009
Posts: 862
Location: UK
Hello Stephan,

As this problem is still occurring we will have to collect some more diagnostics from your device to see if we can isolate the problem.

Please remove AstraSync again, and install a new version.
During the installation process you will be presented with a screen entitled: 'Diagnostics Settings' On that screen please enable diagnostics.
Then proceed with the setup, wait for the error to reproduce.
Then change to WiFi and wait for the device to sync successfully.
Finally wait a further 10 minutes.
Then go to Options > Diagnostics settings - disable diagnostics.

Please then send an email to support@astrasync.com.

Please include:
A link to this forum post
The device you are using including OS
The server you are syncing against

Thank you,

Ranald.

Ranald Lillie
AstraSync Support
european
Posted: Tuesday, October 20, 2009 9:54:39 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/19/2009
Posts: 10
Location: AT
Dear Ranald,

I proceeded as you have stated!

Thank you for your effort
Stephan
european
Posted: Wednesday, October 21, 2009 5:10:37 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/19/2009
Posts: 10
Location: AT
Ranald, they could not really help me! I had to retell the story again and again, bevause they did not read the case history. The 'best' advice was to use the wifi only, because that works well ...

Stephan
Ranald Lillie
Posted: Monday, October 26, 2009 7:45:44 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Administration , AstraSync Staff

Joined: 3/11/2009
Posts: 862
Location: UK
Hello Stephan,

Thank you for letting me know.

I am sorry that we were unable to resolve this issue.

I will let you know if I am able to get any more details.

Ranald.

Ranald Lillie
AstraSync Support
Ranald Lillie
Posted: Monday, October 26, 2009 9:34:22 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Administration , AstraSync Staff

Joined: 3/11/2009
Posts: 862
Location: UK
Hello Stephan,

AstraSync support will contact you to further diagnose this issue.

Ranald.

Ranald Lillie
AstraSync Support
dvreede
Posted: Wednesday, November 18, 2009 5:27:13 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 11/5/2009
Posts: 1
Dear AstraSync Support,

I am new to Blackberry and AstarSync. Last week we bought a copy of AstraSync (latest version). It works ok, except for the same problem as this topic. Every few hours it gives the message "br:Failed to Authenicate with server, please check login details". The login details are correct. And when you manually choose "Sync now" everything works ok for a while. But after some random time (from a few minutes to a few hours) the sync gets broken again with the same error message as this topic.

We have several Iphones and HTC phones connected to the same Exchange server environment and these phones do not have these problems and sync perfect for more than one year now.

What could be the problem. Please help, since we are not happy with the software now.

Danny
european
Posted: Friday, December 11, 2009 12:41:35 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/19/2009
Posts: 10
Location: AT
AS 4 still does not work via Blackberry-BIS and can not be used therefore!
empy
Posted: Saturday, December 19, 2009 4:57:55 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/19/2009
Posts: 1
I am having this problems as well. The account verification while setup works and then when I try to sync I get the error message. I cannot connect via WiFi and TCP/IP as well as astrasync tells me it cannot access wifi. However, I have WiFi set up correctly. I am using a BB Bold 9700 with BB OS 5.0.0.321.
regards,
Mathias
Ranald Lillie
Posted: Monday, December 21, 2009 7:40:15 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Administration , AstraSync Staff

Joined: 3/11/2009
Posts: 862
Location: UK
Hello Mathias,

In order to investigate this further, we would like to gather some diagnostic data from your device.

I will have AstraSync support contact you by email.

Thank you,

Ranald.

Ranald Lillie
AstraSync Support
european
Posted: Sunday, December 5, 2010 2:01:37 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/19/2009
Posts: 10
Location: AT
I've given up at the end and dismissed AstraSync!
Shame on you
Vicky Cwilewicz
Posted: Tuesday, December 7, 2010 5:48:24 AM
Rank: Goddess
Groups: Administration , AstraSync Staff

Joined: 7/9/2008
Posts: 1,512
Hi european,

We are sorry to hear that you have given up on AstraSync. If you would like us to try to assist you with your ongoing issues then please let us know and we shall try our best to resolve the issue as quickly as possible.

Vicky Cwilewicz
AstraSync Support
www.astrasync.com
Users browsing this topic
Guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Main Forum RSS : RSS


Copyright © MailSite Software Inc. All rights reserved.